Ballarat
One of three markers located along the highway west of Death Valley, near the Ballarat Ghost Town.

3 1/2 miles east of this point lies Ballarat, established in 1897 as a mining camp and supply center for the gold and silver mines located on the western slope of the Panamint Mountains. It was named after a well-known gold producing area in Australia. Boasting a population of nearly 500, it had a Wells Fargo station, Post Office, School, Jail, Morgue, 3 hotels and 7 saloons. When the Ratcliff Mine suspended operations in 1905, Ballarat began to rapidly decline. After the Post Office closed in September of 1917 Ballarat became a ghost town.

Dedicated October 13, 2001 by
Death Valley 49ers, Inc