Carrick-a-rede rope bridge - Northern Ireland
29U E 669598 N 6124693
Nowadays Carrick-a-Rede Rope Bridge is mainly a tourist attraction, and it's managed by the National Trust in Northern Ireland
Location: Ulster, United Kingdom

Carrick-a-Rede Rope Bridge is a rope suspension bridge near Ballintoy, County Antrim, Northern Ireland. The bridge links the mainland to the tiny Carrick Island. The site is owned and maintained by the National Trust, spans twenty metres and is thirty metres above the rocks below. Today the bridge is mainly a tourist attraction, with 247,000 visitors in 2009. The bridge is now open all year round.

-- Source

«Take the exhilarating rope bridge to Carrick-a-Rede island and enjoy a truly clifftop experience. This 30-metre deep and 20-metre wide chasm is traversed by a rope bridge traditionally erected by salmon fishermen. Visitors bold enough to cross to the rocky island are rewarded with fantastic views. Note: maximum of eight people on bridge at once. Suitable clothing and footwear recommended.

Don't miss * Fantastic birdwatching and unrivalled coastal scenery. * Uninterrupted views of Rathlin and the Scottish islands. * Site of Special Scientific Interest: unique geology, flora and fauna.»

-- Source

The address of property, including Postcode.:
119a Whitepark Road, Ballintoy, County Antrim BT54 6LS

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Opening times 1 Jan - 27 Feb 11 10:30 - 3:30 28 Feb - 26 May 11 10 - 6 27 May - 31 Aug 11 10 - 7 1 Sep - 31 Oct 11 10 - 6 1 Nov - 31 Dec 11 10:30 - 3:30 Rope Bridge Admission: adult £5.40 (£4.90), child £2.90 (£2.63), family £13.70 (£12.45)

Parking place (optional): N 55° 14.349 W 006° 20.880

National Trust member: yes