Hohennagold Castle, Nagold, Germany, BW
32U E 479112 N 5377829
This is the ruin of the 'Hohennagold' castle. It is located on top of a hill calld 'Schlossberg' (castle mountain) above Nagold, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It has its own wikipedia entry.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The ruins represent a relatively well-preserved 12th century castle. The keep behind the curtain walls, a tower in the north-western corner of the complex as well as the outer ward with half-round and angular towers, are still visible. Around the castle there appears to have been a moat.

One of the two still existing towers can be climbed to have a fantastic view over the city of Nagold and the Schwarzwald (Black Forrest)