Sarah Tilghman Hughes
14S E 707624 N 3638806
Judge Sarah T. Hughes administered the oath of office to President Lyndon B. Johnson onboard Air Force One on November 22, 1963. Her grave is located in the Adoration Alcove of the Hillcrest Mausoleum.

Judge Sarah T. Hughes was summoned to Air Force One on November 22, 1963 and administered the oath of office to President Lyndon Johnson following the assassination of President Kennedy.

Judge Hughes was a member of the three-judge panel who first heard the landmark court case known as Roe V. Wade.

Judge Hughes rests today in the Mausoleum at the Sparkman Hillcrest Memorial Park located at 7405 W. Northwest Highway in Dallas, Texas.
Description:
Born Sarah Tilghman in Baltimore, Maryland, she was the daughter of James and Elizabeth Haughton Tilghman. After high school at the all-girl Western High School in Baltimore, she attended Goucher College in Baltimore. After graduation she taught science at Winston Salem Academy in North Carolina for several years. She then returned to school to the study of law. In 1919 she moved to Washington, D.C. and attended The George Washington University Law School. She attended classes at night and during the day worked as a police officer. At that time she lived in a tent home near the Potomac River and commuted to the campus by canoe each evening. She moved to Dallas, Texas in 1922 with her husband, George Hughes, whom she had met in law school. She practiced law for eight years in Dallas before becoming involved in politics, first being elected in 1930 to three terms in the Texas House of Representatives. In 1935 she accepted an appointment as a state judge from Governor James Allred for the Fourteenth District Court in Dallas and was the state's first woman district judge. In 1936 she was elected to the same post. She was re-elected six more times and remained at that post until 1960. As a reward for her involvement with the Democratic Party in 1961 President John F. Kennedy appointed her to the federal bench. She was the first woman to serve as a federal district judge in Texas. On November 22, 1963, Judge Huges was summoned to Love Field in Dallas, Texas, where she was quickly ushered onboard Air Force One, where she administered the Oath of Office to President Lyndon Johnson follow the assassination of President John F. Kennedy. Judge Hughes was also a member of the three judge panel who first heard the landmark case known as Roe v. Wade, which ended up be heard by the United States Supreme Court. Judge Hughes died on April 23, 1985 and rests today in the Mausoleum at the Sparkman-Hillcrest Memorial Park in Dallas, Texas.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)