Addenbrooke's Hospital - Hills Road, Cambridge, UK
This famous hospital lies in the south of the City of Cambridge.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Described as 'A centre of excellence … providing expert care in a safe, clean, comfortable and friendly environment' on the main website, Addenbrooke's Hospital is renowned for its treatment facilities.

Wikipedia describes the hospital in detail: visit link

'Addenbrooke's Hospital is an internationally renowned teaching hospital in Cambridge, England, with strong links to the University of Cambridge. It was founded in 1766 on Trumpington Street with £4,500 from the will of Dr John Addenbrooke, a fellow of St Catharine's College. In 1976, the hospital moved to its present premises on the southern edge of the city at the end of Hills Road and is now part of the Cambridge Bio-Medical campus; the old building now houses the Judge Business School. For a long time, the current site was known as New Addenbrooke's, and still is called that by some people who worked at the former site, which is now known as the Old Addenbrooke's Site.

The clinical school
The hospital is run by the Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, which is not a part of Cambridge University. However, there is close cooperation between the two organisations, and the University's medical school is also based on the Addenbrooke's site. The clinical school graduates approximately 140 new doctors every year. This is approximately half the total number of pre-clinical students who enter the prestigious University of Cambridge medical school (the remaining students usually continue their studies in either London or Oxford). The clinical course has recently increased in length from 2.5 to 3 years (to fall in alignment with other UK clinical courses and changes in postgraduate medical training).

In recent years, the Addenbrooke's site has almost become a self-contained town. The hospital has its own airport-style shopping concourse (part of which remains open till late), food court, sports centre, and accommodation units. The shopping concourse was a notable first, being opened in 1989 and extensively refurbished and extended in 1999. Many more research organisations are now moving in too, as Addenbrooke's continues to evolve into a fully-fledged biotechnology campus.

Services
Addenbrooke's provides a full range of clinical services, with the exception of cardiothoracic surgery, which is provided at the nearby Papworth Hospital. Addenbrooke's is a tertiary referral centre for a number of specialities. Of note, it is one of the UK's six liver transplant centres and performs multivisceral transplants. It is a busy regional neurosurgical centre and has the largest neurological intensive care unit of its kind in Europe. It is also a centre of excellence for renal services, bone marrow transplantation, cleft lip and palate reconstruction, treatment of rare cancers, medical genetics, and paediatrics. It has 24 operating theatres, and in addition to the neurosciences (neurosurgery and neurology) critical care unit it also has an adult, a paediatric, and a neonatal intensive care service, and several high-dependency areas (adult, transplant, surgical, coronary care). The Rosie Hospital is attached to Addenbrooke's, and provides a full range of women's and maternity services.

In 2009, Addenbrooke's had 1,180 beds, around 7000 members of staff, and an income of around £518 million. It treated 86,239 visits to Accident & Emergency, 64,794 inpatients stays, and 414,199 outpatient clinic visits.

Transport

Bus
The large site is served by a busy bus station, located on its gateway roundabout, with up to 60 buses arriving there every hour. Addenbrooke's hospital is directly accessible from three of Cambridge's five Park and Ride sites. The green Park and Ride buses from either the Babraham or Milton Park and Ride, and service A from the Trumpington Park and Ride site stop at its bus station and various other locations around the site. With Babraham Road and Trumpington being the two nearest Park and Ride sites. The hospital is due to be linked to the Cambridgeshire Guided Busway, a guided bus scheme currently under construction, scheduled to start operating in 2010.

Bicycle
Various cycle ways lead to Addenbrooke’s hospital and a new cycleway and footpath linking Great Shelford and Addenbrooke’s opened in August 2006, which also marks the 10,000th mile of the National Cycle Network.

Car
Parking is increasingly restricted, as former car parks are being built on, and staff, patients and visitors are encouraged to travel in by bus or bike. A new multi storey car park with 1050 spaces for visitor and patient parking and a further 63 for disabled parking was opened on 17 April 2008.

Transport remains something of a problem due to the volume of people arriving each day - there are approximately 8,000 car movements each day, but only 3,200 car parking spaces available (as of March 2004). With three proposed developments around the hospital including an extension of the hospital site itself and two residential developments traffic is expected to increase considerably. For this reason work for a new access road from Hauxton Road in Trumpington to Addenbrooke's Hospital began in July 2007. The £25million new road opened in October 2010 and provides direct access from the M11 to the Cambridge Biomedical Campus, home to the hospital. It is expected to handle up to 25,000 journeys per day when nearby residential developments are complete. To avoid the route becoming a rat run for access to other areas of Cambridge, it is fitted with Automatic Number Plate Recognition cameras to monitor traffic entering and leaving the site without stopping, and the police have power to issue Fixed Penalty Notices to drivers who are not authorised to use the route.

Children's Hospital plans
Plans are in place to build a new Children's Hospital on the Addenbrooke's site near to where the current Rosie Maternity hospital is located. Designs and plans will be drawn up over the next two years,[when?] with building expected to begin at the end of the decade. It is expected to open in 2013.

Open day
The hospital holds a free open day every two years allowing members of the public to visit areas of the hospital which would usually be inaccessible. The tours are colour coded according to the areas of the hospital they involve. Some of the tours available include:

* The Basement Tour (Blue) — Takes place on a moving tug in the basement service corridors, and involves listening to various facts about the hospital buildings and equipment.

* The Mortuary Tour (Red) — Involves a visit to the hospital's mortuary, with information about the various processes used after death.

* The Pathology Tour (Purple) — A tour of the pathology laboratories, learning about the causes and treatments of disease.

* The Sky Tour (Light Blue) — Takes place on the hospital roof, mainly giving information about the surrounding buildings and services.

* The Theatre Tour (Green) — Involves a visit to one of the operating theatres, learning about the procedures and equipment used during surgery.

Fundraising
Addenbrooke's Charitable Trust (ACT) is the independent registered charity for Addenbrooke's Hospital and its associated hospitals. Its aim is to support and promote the work of Addenbrooke's for the benefit of patients and staff, by raising extra funds to enhance services, facilities and research. ACT is based on site in the Post Graduate Medical Centre opposite A&E.'

This Google link shows a timeline of the history of the hospital: visit link

Addenbrooke's Hospital