Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Art - Salt Lake City, Utah
This wonderful Museum is located in Liberty Park Salt Lake City Utah
Location: Utah, United States

The Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts is the only museum in the country dedicated to displaying a state-owned collection of contemporary folk art. It features objects made by living Utah artists from the state’s American Indian, rural, occupational and ethnic communities offering a snapshot of Utah’s contemporary culture and heritage. The Chase Home, built more than 150 years ago in a traditional hall-and-parlor style from adobe bricks, is a fine example of 19th century folk art.

This is a Utah Historic Site that is on the National Register.

We recommend that you take a visit to this wonderful museum.
Name: Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Art

Location:
The Chase Home Museum is located in the middle of Liberty Park. To visit, enter the park from either 900 South or 1300 South at about 600 East and follow the signs to parking near the center of the park.

Phone Number: (801) 533-5760

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
The museum is open mid-April through mid-October, weekends only during the spring and fall (12 noon to 5 p.m.), and daily from Memorial Day to Labor Day (12 noon to 5:00 p.m. Monday – Thursday; 2:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday). Group tours are available Monday through Thursday, year-round, by appointment (801.533.5760).

Admission Fee: none

Gift Shop: no