Old South Meeting House
Site of debate for over 300 years.

Everyone remembers the action of the Boston Tea Party, but the protests and decisions leading up to it were just as important. Many of these discussions took place here, at the Old South Meeting House. The Bostonian Society marker reads:

"Best remembered as the site of the tax protests that led to the Boston Tea Party in 1773, Old South has been the site of religious, political and social debate for over 300 years.
"This brick meeting house was built in 1729 to replace the Cedar Meeting House, which its dissident Puritan congregation had outgrown. Here Benjamin Franklin was baptized and African-American poet Phillis Wheatley worshipped. In 1876, the venerable structure was nearly demolished, but Bostonians rallied to rescue Old South. It was the first instance of historic preservation in New England."

A sign from those running Old South now reads:

"Built in 1729 as a Puritan meeting house, Benjamin Franklin was baptized here. Phillis Wheatley, the first African-American author, worshiped here.
"In the years leading up to the American Revolution, colonists gathered here to challenge British rule. On December 16, 1773, more than 5,000 colonists met here to protest the tax on tea, and heard Samuel Adams give the signal that started the Boston Tea Party.
"In 1876, Bostonians fought to save this building from the wrecking ball, the first successful historic preservation effort in New England.
"In the early 20th century, this building provided a forum for public debate and opened its doors to controversial speakers who were denied a platform elsewhere.
"Today, the Old South Meeting House lives on as an active meeting place and museum, providing a unique historic location for the sharing of ideas."
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society

County: Suffolk