LAKE OF THE WOODS BREWING COMPANY
15U E 392927 N 5513606
LAKE OF THE WOODS BREWING COMPANY, a micro brewery, is in the early construction stage in the old Kenora firehall, built in 1912. This picturesque old firehall was recently replaced by a new facility on Mellick Avenue and 14th Street North.
Location: Ontario, Canada

REG CLAYTON, THE KENORA ENTERPRISE, NOV. 30, 2010

An old-time Kenora tradition is being revived as plans proceed to redevelop the city's heritage red brick firehall downtown into a micro brewery and brew pub. Kenora city council approved the proposal submitted by Lake of the Woods Brewing Company Inc. at a special meeting Monday.

The proposal was one of three eligible responses reviewed by the city in response to its Request For Proposals for the building constructed in 1912.

Mayor Len Compton noted the proposed new business creates employment and increased assessment according to the goals of the city economic development plan.

"This project will keep our community moving towards its goal of becoming a tourist destination and a great place to live," stated Compton, in a news release. "We wanted to make sure that the successful project had the same vision for the future of Kenora and the downtown that we did. The fact that this project will bring back the concept of the old Lake of the Woods Brewing Company to a historical building makes it even better."

The property transfer is expected to occur after 90 days allowing for due diligence with the Lake of the Woods Brewing Company beginning operations in late 2011. Information provided by city council regarding acceptance of the proposal is light on details regarding the property transfer, including the amount the buyers are paying for the downtown real estate.

A company by the name of Lake of the Woods Brewery previously operated in Kenora from 1927 until 1954. The original owner, Stanley Drewry, built his brewery in Lakeside near the site of the Ministry of Natural Resources building where the ice road begins.

Coun. Wendy Cuthbert provided an overview of the RFP process initiated in January followed by the formation of an ad hoc committee in July to evaluate proposals received and forwarded a recommendation to city council in September. She noted the process took longer than anticipated due to the "age and condition" of the nearly century old firehall. However, as the final finishing work on the new fire and emergency services centre extended into November, the delay in moving personnel and equipment provided the committee with additional time to evaluate the proposals.

However, one issue remains unresolved. The fate of the old firehall's bell and bell box will be left up to the incoming council to decide. Council noted the intent is to remove these items from the old firehall for permanent display at the new facility as artifacts of Kenora Fire Department history. The stipulation was not included in the initial RFP issued by the city and relocation of the items will require amending the Municipal Heritage Building designation accordingly. The recommendation is not supported by Heritage Kenora as it removes protections currently in place for items as well as affecting heritage values of the old firehall.

The decision to accept the Lake of the Woods Brewing Company proposal was unanimously approved by mayor and council with the exception of councillors Dave McCann and Jim Parson who were not in attendance. It was likely one of the last acts of the current council whose term of office expires today, Nov. 30.

Earlier in the day, Monday, mayor and council attended the official opening ceremonies for the city's new $5.9-million firehall and emergency services centre on Barsky's Hill. In declaring the old firehall surplus municipal property earlier this year, the city anticipated $250,000 revenues from the sale which was included in the project budget to offset construction costs of the new facility.
Current Use: Micro Brewery under construction

Year Originally Built: 1912