Watermill School - Tomah, WI
15T E 700178 N 4872029
The Watermill One-room Schoolhouse was built in 1864 and was located on County Road "G", five miles northeast of Tomah, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The land for the school was leased from the King Family until 1899 when it was purchased from an estate. The name watermill was given because the school was built near the Mill Creek and the Mill that was constructed for the lumber industry.

Watermill was the first school on the area to supply free textbooks, beginning in 1912. In 1914, an entry was added to the school building, this is the only addition that occurred. The school was closed in 1965, purchased by the city of Tomah and moved to its present location. It was refurnished by the Park board, painted red and set aside as a museum.

The Little Red Schoolhouse Museum opened to visitors in 1967. An attendant is on duty to give a brief history of the school and answer questions. The schoolhouse is in Gillett Park, Tomah, WI. Open Memorial Day Weekend to Labor Day Weekend. Sundays and Wednesdays 1:00 to 5:00pm, Saturdays 7:00am to Noon.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 09/05/1864