42 German prisoners - Dev.Nová Ves, Slovakia
33U E 646014 N 5343335
Small memorial dedicated to 42 german prisoners, shot by Red Army 33 days after the end of WWII in Europe - during transport to Siberia, in front of soviet train.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

10th of June 1945, just 33 days after the end of WWII in Europe, people celebrate the end of the most horrible war in the human events. They celebrate but also remember ones who lost their lives, hoping the horror has ended and will never repeat again.

The soviet train with German war prisoners stops at the station in Devinska Nova Ves. Next to every wagon stands a soldier of the Red Army. Nothing special.

Suddenly someone shoots a Russian soldier. In no time all 42 prisoners stand in front of the wagon which is researched by soldiers.
But no gun is found. Prisoners are warned that if the one who shot the soldier won’t confess, all of them will be shot. Nobody said a thing so all of them were shot and graved near this place.

Many years later, daughter of Josef Gross came to Devinska Nova Ves to find what happened and where was her father with the other 41 Germans shot. Also a son of Engelbert Lindner came here. These two Germans are the only identified prisoner that lost their lives just a month after the WWII ended.

For their memory there is a memorial at the route from Devinska Nova Ves to Devinske jazero.

I discovered this story and monument thanks to geocache by Boyt and his source of info, PhDr. Viliam Pokorny.

Approx. 1.2m high monument is made of marble stone in fenced square. It is built close to the location of massacre - on the crossroad, used mainly by cyclists and relaxing walkers today.

Original text on the memorial:

In Memory of

Engelbert Lindner, *9.1.1916
Josef Gross, *17.5.1923

and other 40 unknown
German soldiers

were shot on this place on
10.6.1945

Vanished in the turmoil of war, we have finally found you.
Now rest in peace, knowing now that we always love you.

10.juna 1945 je uz 33 dni po tom, ako sa v Europe nadobro skoncili hrozy druhej svetovej vojny. Lud v celej Europe oslavuje mier, pripominajuc si tych, ktori sa z bojov uz nevratili.

10.juna 1945 zastavuje sovietsky vlakovy transport nemeckych vojnovych zajatcov na stanici v Devinskej Novej Vsi. Zajatci smeruju do jedneho z mnohych gulagov daleko na Sibiri, aby tam dozili svoj zivot v nestastnych casoch.

Akonahle sa vlak zastaví, ku kazdemu vagonu sa postavi vojak cervenej armady. Nic neovykle.
Zrazu pravidelne odfukovanie parneho rusna prerusi vystrel. Vystrelom zasiahnuty rusky vojak pada na kolaje pri jednom z vagonov. Podozrivych je 42 zajatcov - okamzite su postaveni pred vagon. Po prehliadke vojakov a vagonu sa ziadna zbran nenasla. Zajatci su vyzvani k priznaniu, inak budu potrestani vsetci.
Nakolko sa k cinu nikto neprihlasil, vsetkych 42 Nemcov bolo nemilosrdne zastrelenych a pochovanych do spolocneho hrobu nedaleko zeleznicneho nasypu.

Az po par desiatkach rokov prichadza do Devinskej Novej Vsi dcera jedneho zo zajatcov, aby zistila, co sa vlastne stalo a kde bol jej otec Josef Gross zastreleny. Podobne sa ozval aj syn Engelberta Lindnera, dalsieho nemeckeho zajatca, ktory prisiel na tomto mieste o zivot. Su to jedine identifikovane obete.
Pozostali na pocest 42 zastrelenych nemeckych zajatcov, nechali postavit pri ceste z Devinskej Novej Vsi na Devinske jazero pamatnik, ktory tuto udalost pripomina.

O tomto pamatniku som sa dozvedel z listingu Boytovej skryse a on od PhDr. Viliama Pokorneho.

Priblizne 1.2m vysoky pamatnik z mramoru najdete blizko krizovatky ciest smerom na Devinske jazero. Dnes je vyuzivana najma cykloturistami a ludmi na prechadzkach.

Text na pamatniku:

Spominame