The Old Corner Bookstore
Built in 1711, this building housed the publishers of many famous 19th-century authors.

This structure, now at School and Washington, now houses the Globe Corner Bookstore. The marker reads:

"Thomas Crease built this structure as his apothecary and residence shortly after the great fier of 1711 destroyed Anne Hutchinson's house on this site. Timothy Carter opened the Old Corner Bookstore here in 1829. Between 1845 and 1865, the booksellers Ticknor and Fields established the building's lasting literary significance as the publishers of Hawthorne, Longfellow, Stowe, Emerson, Thoreau and other prominent American and British authors, who often gathered here.
"In 1960, civic leaders raised money and established Historic Boston Incorporated to acquire and preserve the site."
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society

County: Suffolk