Casa de Camilo Castelo Branco - V. N. Famalicão, Portugal
29T E 544787 N 4582912
Camilo Castelo-Branco (March 16, 1825 - June 1, 1890), was a prolific Portuguese writer of the 19th century.
Location: Braga, Portugal

The House of Camilo, customary description of the residence of the writer Camilo Castelo Branco, is located in the parish of San Miguel de Seide, municipality of Vila Verde, Braga.

The house was built by the first husband of Anna Placido Pinheiro Alves, around 1830, when he returned from Brazil in the possession of copious fortune. Ana Plácido Camilo lived in this house about 26 years, from the winter of 1863 to suicide in 1890.

The house suffered a fire on March 17, 1915, it was rebuilt into a museum of Camilo in 1922. In the late 40th of the past century, the house has undergone profound restoration, being since then, much as it was when been inhabited by the writer.

On June 1, 2005, on the occasion of 115 years of the death of the writer, was opened next to the House of Camilo a building designed by the architect Alvaro Siza Vieira, which includes an auditorium, lecture halls and temporary exhibitions, cafeteria, offices and job reservations.

It is classified as a Public Interest since 1978.

Was considered the best Portuguese museum, 2006.