Abbie Gardner State Historic Site, Arnolds Park, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This historical marker is found on the face of the granite obelisk at the Abbie Gardner State Historic Site in Arnolds Park. It states:

Memoranda: Miss Abbie Gardner, Mrs. Margaret Ann Marble, Mrs. Lydia Noble, and Mrs. Elizabeth Thatcher were carried into captivity. Mrs. Marble was rescued May 21st and Miss Gardner June 23, 1857, through the efforts of Gov. Sam. Medary and Hon. Chas. E. Flandrau of Minn. Mrs. Noble and Mrs. Thatcher were murdered by the Indians.

Cap. J.C. Johnson of Webster City and Wm. E. Burkholder of Fort Dodge were frozen to death in the return march to Palo Alto County Apr. 4, 1857.

Persons who fled from the attack on Springfield (Jackson), Minn. and were rescued by the relief expedition. John Bradshaw, David Carver, Mrs. S.J. Church, and two children. Eliza Gardner, George Granger, Mrs. Harshman and children, --- Harshman (son of the preceding) and wife, Morris Markham, Mrs. Wm. Nelson and child, Jareb Palmer, H.P. Shiegley, J.B. Skinner and wife, --- Smith and wife, Dr. E.B.N. Strong, wife and two children, John Stewart, Drucilla Swanger, J.B. Thomas, wife and five children.

Another marker on the opposite side tells that this monument was “erected by order of the Twenty-Fifth General Assembly of the State of Iowa, 1894.”