Joseph August Brandt - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Plaque honoring the sixth President of the University of Oklahoma

Brandt Park is known as the OU Duck Pond to campus students and Norman residents. Is is on the north side of Lindsey, on the east side of campus.
The Duck Pond has a stone pedestrian bridge by Lindsey, many shade trees, some benches, and large sections of stone border walls. This is a nice place to students to come get shade in the summer and enjoy watching the ducks in the pond.
The plaque is attached to a stone monument that is about 6 ft high.

Text on plaque:

Brandt Park
In recognition of the enduring achievements of the late

Joseph August Brandt

Sixth President of the University of Oklahoma

The University Board of Regents has named this area of campus in his honor in the month of May, Nineteen Hundred and Eighty-Six. To his courageous stand for academic freedom, the development of the democratic progress in university administration, and the reorganization of undergraduate programs of study, the university owes much of its progress in nearly half a century. The only alumnus to serve as President, he was also the first Director of the University of Oklahoma Press and the Founder and first editor of the Sooner Magazine. The attractions of open spaces here dedicated figured largely in the life of this scholar, educator, and publisher, who always believed:

"The printed page is the University of Every Man."
Location: University of Oklahoma Duck Pond (Brand Park)