Dr. Bartine Relief Tribute & Monument - Merchantville, NJ
18S E 495736 N 4422258
Beautiful, bronze relief memorializes a very prominent citizen of this town over a hundred years ago.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The memorial is the biggest thing in town! There is a picture (in bronze) of this famed local citizen. The memorial sits at the far end of the park, where it comes to a point at the unusual intersection of W. Maple & W. Park Avenues. This tribute is also part of the Smithsonian Inventory Catalog.

The inscription reads DAVID.H.BARTINE.M.D./.1861 - 1901./A LOVING TRIBUTE BY HIS FELLOW TOWNSMEN/FOR SERVICES FAITHFULLY RENDERED

The following excerpts come from the Smithsonian inventory page for this sculpture. SOURCE

Description

"A relief portrait of Dr. David H. Bartine enclosed by a garland of laurel and oak leaves. Dr. Bartine is bearded and dressed in a late 19th century coat and cravat. The relief plaque is affixed to the front of an upright two-sectioned base."

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1901