World War II Monument @ Underhill Park - Mays Landing (Hamilton Twp.), NJ
18S E 523494 N 4366998
The simplest of monuments can be found at this Veterans Park formally known as Underhill Park. There are many other memorials here as well as a multi-war memorial which also include the second world war.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The single, stone monument is located in a center of town park in the middle of Mays Landing. Nearby, there are very old churches, buildings, historical markers and lots of other war memorials including this one. This monument and all the rest surround a fountain located in the middle of a circle, lying where the grass meets the brick of the inner circle. There are two other simple memorial in the grassy edge surrounding the brick inner circle for the Vietnam War and the Korean War.

This is a single, smooth, gray stone, rough on its edges, about a foot and a half across and maybe 1/2 foot high and about 1/2 foot deep. It reads World War II 1941 - 1945. In back is a tiny, specific veterans monument in the form of a very old marker stuck in the ground. I think the Veterans Memorial is a lot older than the Korean War memorial which was probably made to compliment the specific veterans memorial. The veterans memorial marker reads * WW II WIllie Lewis.

While exploring this one block park, I found several war memorials, realistic object sculptures, millennium stuff, a time capsule and a few N.J. historic markers. There are a few benches here and there to sit. Parking is street side. If you have ever seen Back to the Future, and remember the town from part I when Marty goes back in time, then you will understand what this town looks like and of what it is reminiscent.

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Park. Walk. South side of park