Vietnam War Memorial, Underhill Park, Mays Landing (Hamilton Twp.), NJ
18S E 523494 N 4366998
The simplest of monuments can be found at this Veterans Park formally known as Underhill Park. There are many other memorials here as well as a multi-war memorial which includes the Vietnam War.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The single, stone monument is located in a center of town park in the middle of Mays Landing. Nearby, there are very old churches, buildings, historical markers and lots of war memorials including this one. This monument and all the rest surround the fountain in a circle, lying where the grass meets the brick of the inner circle. There are two other simple memorial in the grassy edge surrounding the brick inner circle for World War II and the Korean War.

This is a single, smooth, gray stone, rough on its edges, about a foot and a half across and maybe 1/2 foot high and about 1/2 foot deep. It reads Vietnam War 1961 - 1975. In back is a tiny, specific veterans monument in the form of a very old marker stuck in the ground. I think the Veterans Memorial is a lot older than the Korean War memorial which was probably made to compliment the specific veterans memorial.

Placed by:: Hamilton Township