Old Trinity Event Center - Oklahoma City, OK
What bride wouldn't want to be married in this historic church!

The Old Trinity Event Center is located in the historic, renovated Old Trinity Anglican Church. Built in 1842, it served the community of Blackville, New Brunswick, Canada for over a century. In 2000, to avoid its destruction, it was dismantled and moved to Oklahoma City, and reassembled just west of the historic Paseo Arts District. It is now used as a wedding chapel and event center. There are accommodations for seating 100, with a kitchen available. Through the Old Trinity center, a bride has the option of using one of numerous photography services, caterers, as well as wedding planning services provided by "Simply Sisters." The website shown below gives a full description of the accommodations and services available.

The website also documents a very interesting story on the history of this church building, and what was done to restore it and give it new life.

This is a beautiful old traditional church building with wood planking painted white. The arched, wood entry doors are located in two small vestibules which project to the north and south corners of the building. Four tall stained glass windows adorn each side of the sanctuary. A tall steeple structure projects from the west side of the church, and has three narrow stained glass windows. The building is open by appointment (event center). Call 405-605-3777.
Type of Wedding Chapel?: Traditional Church Style

3000 N. Lee Oklahoma City, OK 73103