Delicias Station Railway Museum - Madrid, Spain
30T E 441382 N 4472141
This train cars can be seen in Delicias Station, the official Spanish Railway Museum since December of 1984
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

This specific train cars can be seen from the outside, but there are several more inside the museum, and they definitely worth a visit.

«The Railway Museum has been located since 1984 at Delicias Station, the oldest in Madrid. This station was inaugurated in 1880 by Alfonso XII and is one of the most important “iron architecture” examples of the 19th century. The Railway Museum holds some of the best collections of Europe’s historical locomotives and passengers cars, which allows one to observe and understand the evolution of transportation in Spain.»

Address: Paseo de las Delicias 61

Tel: 902 228 822

Subway: Delicias

Visiting hours: From Tuesday to Sunday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Closed Mondays and during the month of August.

Price: 4.50€ reduced fare of 3€ for students, children 4 to 12 years old, and over 65. Free entry Saturdays.»

-- Source

Type of train car: both