Franklin Place
A former residential block designed by Charles Bulfinch.

In the late 18th century, Charles Bulfinch, the architect responsible for much of the original U.S. Capitol, Boston Common, and Massachusetts State House, designed and built a planned housing area in the southern reaches of downtown Boston. From the marker:

"There were shrubs and flowers in the Franklin Place front-yards or borders; Commerce is just putting his granite foot upon them.
"In The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table (1857), Dr. Oliver Wendell Holmes mourns the change in Franklin Place, with a fine residential block developed by Charles Bulfinch in 1793. The fashionable area - houses, gardens and all - was torn down in 1857-58, and renamed Franklin Street when commercial buildings were built here. Only the width and crescent shape of the street remain from the original design."

The marker also has a photo, captioned: "A photograph before 1857 of Franklin Place, with the Tontine Crescent to the right."

Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

Year Placed: 1976