Queen Anne Inn - Annapolis Royal NS
20T E 301006 N 4957321
The Queen Anne Inn is on Upper St. George Street (aka the Evangeline Trail or Hwy 8) in historic Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This imposing Second Empire building was built as a private residence in 1869. It has had many uses throughout the years including St. Andrew’s School (1897-1906) and Queen Hotel (1921-1950s). It is currently a Bed and Breakfast.

The Queen Anne Inn is a large three storey wood-frame house with a mansard roof, and a significant period two storey ell to the rear. Its façade has undergone very few alterations since its initial construction. It is located on the main road running through Annapolis Royal in the middle of the historic residential district. It is set in the midst of spacious grounds and has one outbuilding to the rear of the house.

As well as being listed in the Nova Scotia Historic Places Initiative, the Queen Anne Inn is listed in Canada's Historic Places twice, as Queen Anne Inn and as 494 St. George Street. It's also waymarked in the Bed and Breakfast category.

Address of site:
494 Upper St. George Street Annapolis Royal NS Canada B0S 1A0