Frankford Meetinghouse - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 492544 N 4429466
The meetinghouse was constructed in 1833 and is of typical Quaker construction. The original wrought iron fence still surrounds the property out front near the street.

The meeting house is located on Orthodox Avenue. Within a few hundred feet of this meetinghouse are three other churches, all well over 100 years old. The meeting house is very typical of what is seen in New Jersey. Built with simplicity, 2 1/2 stories, low hung roof over porch near entrance. It is set back form the road and has a school associated with it, also in existence since 1833. There is blacktop in front of the school for kids to play. It seems weird to see a meetinghouse in the middle of an inner city neighborhood, but, there it is.

There is another meetinghouse not too far away which has the same name. It was built in 1776, making it the oldest meetinghouse still in existence in the state. That one is often confused with this one. This one has absolutely no record of it on the internet. I did find it mentioned in a book about Frankford, the original community name before being swallowed up by Philadelphia. I had to call the school to confirm the construction date.

Frankford Friends School originated in 1833, when Orthodox Friends purchased a piece of ground for a new meetinghouse. Later that year, 20 children moved into a new schoolroom on the second floor of the Frankford Friends Meetinghouse. Page 20 SOURCE

Physical Address:
1500 Orthodox Street