The Witch Ball - Thame, Oxon
A Witch Ball still hanging after this pub has closed like so many now.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The sign still hangs althought the pub is no longer a pub now a trendy Shop in Thame.

You can find this Boutique in the beautiful market town of Thame in Oxfordshire. It is situated on the Cornmarket and outside hangs a Witch Ball, a beautiful and intricate ornate wrought iron sign dating from many years ago when thebuilding was a public house.

There are many legends surrounding the Witch Ball, but the one that intrigues us the most is that the beauty of the Witch Ball attracts negative spirits thought to be threatening a home's tranquility. The spirit is drawn to the ball and touches it, the Witch Ball absorbs and traps the spirit's energy within the webbed strands of glass inside the orb, preventing the spirit from affecting its surroundings.

Sir John Holt, (1642-1710) was born in Thame, and much discussion now regarding his life centres on the pivotal role he played in bringing a century of witch trials.
Date of first pub on site: 1950sc