The James Figg. Thame, Oxon
A refurbished and renamed public house The James Figg, 21 Cornmarket, Thame, Oxon OX9 2BL.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The James Figg opened after a full refurbishment and under new ownership on 4th December 2009.

We have re-named the pub The James Figg after a famous Thame character who lived in the pub in the eighteenth century, when it was known as The Greyhound. and also the Abingdon Arms.

James Figg was born in Thame and became the most famous prize-fighter of his day. He was the first undisputed champion boxer of England and won 270 bouts. His school teaching the Noble Science of Self-Defence, just off Oxford Street in London, was frequented by the nobility and he is credited with inventing the boxing “ring” and the use of a referee. Boxing gloves, though, were a later invention.

The décor of the pub celebrates not only James Figg, but British sporting achievement down the years.

more info on their website : (visit link)

Date of first pub on site: 1800c