"1790s Footprints" of Keoua's Army ~ Hawai`i; Hawai`i
Part of Hawaiian National Park. 9.1 miles SW of Park headquarters on Hwy. 11, then foot trail to SE for 1 mile,
Location: Hawaii, United States

From the National Register Nomination Form:

Statement of Significance

Fossil footprints of Hawaiian men, women, and children, some walking and some running, with hoof prints of Polynesian hogs, are in a cementlike layer of volcanic ash laid down during the 1790 explosive eruption of Kilauea volcano. The prints are believed to be those left by the warriors, with their families and animals, who served ruling chief Keoua Kuahu'ula. The chief and his company crossed the summit area of the volcano during the eruption enroute to battle with warriors of Kamehameha

A few prints have been preserved under glass in a National Park Service shelter (Bldg. 55) built in 194O and not a classified structure.
Description;
An area of approximately 428 acres bounded on the northwest ty the edge of the Keamoku lava flow of aa lava; on the southeast by the Ka'u Desert Trail; and on the northeast and southwest by irregular lines; of the Ka'u Desert, which contains an unknown number of fossil footprints and hoofprints in a surficial ash deposit laid down ca. 1790 during phreatic explosions of Kilauea volcano originating in Kilauea crater.

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY - "PDF" NOMINATION FORM

Off Highway 11, Hawai`i Belt RoadHI. U.S.A.