Entrepreneur J.J. Goff
The “Entrepreneur J.J. Goff” sign in Riggins, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This history sign, about J.J. Goff, is one of a series on the Salmon River Heritage Walking Tour in Riggins, Idaho.
Marker Name: Entrepreneur J.J. Goff

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
Goff Trail and Ferry Before the wagon road from White Bird to Meadows was completed in 1903, travelers endured a trecherous and roundabout overland journey. Seeing the need for a faster and more direct route, the enterprising J.J. Goff offered ferry service across the Salmon River at Race Creek and built a one-mile trail from Race Creek to Gouge-Eye Flat. Parts of the primitive trail are still visible today. Goff’s Exclusive Rights In 1866, Idaho County Commissioners granted J.J. Goff the exclusive right to establish toll charges for his trail and ferry on Race Creek. Goff -- Salmon River Stage Stop By the late 1870s, the area at the mouth of Race Creek was known as “Goff.” Ever the entrepreneur, Goff bought the Race Creek property, including a stone house and race. The race, or water ditch, was used for irrigation and nearby placer mining. In 1894, John Levander purchased the property, built the Goff Hotel and Store, and established a post office and stage stop. Levander’s sons, Homer and Edgar, also operated the nearby Goff Ferry. Goff Bridges The first automobile bridge spanning the Salmon River at Goff was built in 1911 and 1912 at the then astronomical cost of $15,000. Construction of this bridge completed the first auto road between north and south Idaho. The original bridge was replaced in 1934 with a $34,000 bridge that lasted 65 years. In 1999, the bridge was replaced with the present modern design at today’s thrifty sum of 12.4 million dollars.

County: Idaho

City: Riggins