Constitution Hall - Fairbanks, Alaska
Student union building on the campus of the University of Alaska which played a key role in history of the state of Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

The student union building was completed in 1955 and its first use played it key role in the history of the state. In November 1955, fifty-five territorial delegates assembled in the newly constructed building to draft a constitution for Alaska. It was hoped that this drafting would revive the stalled statehood movement. No lobbyists or outside influences were present so the constitution was written by and for the people. The delegates spent seventy-five days drafting the document and it was signed in a neighboring building now known as Signers Building on February 8, 1956. The Student Union Building was rededicated later in 1956 as Constitution Hall honoring the document created there. Congress ratified the state constitution in 1958. President Eisenhower signed it January 3, 1959, and Alaska was admitted as the 49th state in the union.

Today the building is used for the alumni association, bookstore, barbershop, post office and KSUA-FM, the student-managed radio station.
504 Tok Lane
University of Alaska