Rio Grande Railroad Depot
12T E 423677 N 4512819
Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Depot in Salt Lake City, Utah (Currently the home of Utah State Historical Society)
Location: Utah, United States

Many Ghosts have called this building home. The hauntings were first noticed by the living in 1940.

Evidence of a tragedy which resulted from an engaged couple's heated breakup.

* An apparition of a very beautiful, black-haired woman, wearing an old-fashioned purple dress haunts the ladies room and the Rio Grande Cafe. Long ago, this woman was struck by a train as she frantically went to pick up the engagement ring her fiancee had thrown on the tracks in a fit of anger after they had quarreled; a fight which ended their engagement.

* Perhaps this entity is a manager of this depot who truly loved his job, and didn't want to leave it?

* Or perhaps it is the ex-fiancee of the woman mentioned above?

* Security guards have heard and felt the presence of an unknown restless spirit who walks the balcony and the lobby area.

* The living have also seen an apparition of a man walking around the first floor. This spirit is probably the same one heard and felt in the balcony and lobby area.

Ghosts have parties too!

* One unsuspecting security guard crashed an unauthorized ghostly celebration going on in the cellar when he went down to check the area, because he had noticed the lights were going on and off by themselves. Having been busted, the ghosts quickly vanished.

Is the Depot Still Haunted?

Yes, the ghosts continue to make this building their home, unable or unwilling to go to the other side.
Public access?:
Utah State Historical Society Office is now housed in the Rio Grande station. Normal visiting restrictions apply.

Visting hours:
7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m., Monday - Thursday Closed Friday and Saturday