Rawhide Western Culture - Oklahoma City, OK
This Western sign is displayed along N. Broadway in the historic Automobile Alley District.

Located at 1007 N. Broadway, this neon sign is one of several in an area of town known as Automobile Alley. In 1910, this part of town was set aside for commercial business, and automobile dealerships, service and parts companies began moving in. These businesses thrived through the 1930s. Once again, this area is active and thriving. Renovation has brought these buildings back to life.

This is a double-sided neon sign showing a rearing red horse. The rider's arm is white neon and the leg is green. Projecting from the horse is a neon sign reading "RAWHIDE - Western Culture."

This store sells furniture, clothing, jewelry and gifts in the Western style.
Business Name: Rawhide Western Culture