Mosteiro de Santo André de Rendufe - Braga, Portugal
29T E 549467 N 4609546
The Monastery of St. Andrew Rendufe is a monastery situated in the parish Rendufe, municipality of Braga, Braga District, Portugal.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]O Mosteiro de Santo André de Rendufe é um mosteiro situado na freguesia de Rendufe, concelho de Amares, distrito de Braga, Portugal.

A data certa da construção deste mosteiro beneditino é desconhecida, mas sabe-se que a sua primitiva igreja estava já totalmente edificada em 1151.

A igreja, de fachada simétrica, com duas torres sineiras, é uma reconstrução do século XVIII. No interior, deparamo-nos com um dos mais notáveis conjuntos de talha dourada do estilo rococó. No centro do recinto existe uma fonte decorativa em pedra lavrada.

Depois de 1834 a igreja passou a paroquial, e a cerca e demais instalações foram vendidas e posteriormente perdidas num incêndio que consumiu grande parte do antigo Mosteiro.

Foi classificado como Imóvel de Interesse Público em 1943.

[ENG]The exact date of construction of the Benedictine monastery is unknown, but it is known that the primitive church was already fully built in 1151.

The church, symmetrical facade, with two bell towers, is a reconstruction of the eighteenth century. Inside, we find one of the most notable sets of gilded rococo style. In the center of the room there is a decorative fountain carved stone.

After 1834 the church became the parish church, and the fence and other facilities were sold and subsequently lost in a fire that consumed much of the old Monastery.

Was classified as a Public Interest in 1943.

Origem: Wikipédia