Timaru Historic Lighthouse. Timaru. New Zealand.
An old historic lighthouse in Timaru still has a purpose, as a rear leading beacon for entry into the port.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

One of Timaru's first lighthouses, this historic lighthouse was designed by John Blackett, marine engineer, using the native wood Kauri and tenders for construction were called for in June, 1876. But before the contract was let, the Timaru Harbour Board was formed in October, 1876 and the tenders were cancelled. The new harbour board wanted the construction to be of stone and further delays were experienced. However, Stone proved to be too expensive and construction of the lighthouse began in wood (Kauri, native NZ timber). The tower cost £259 and the keepers house £314 and was financed by the Canterbury Provincial Council.

The light was first lit on 1st July, 1878 and served Timaru as the main harbour light until 1970.

In 1980 it was moved from it's original position at No. 7 The Terrace to it's present location in Benvenue Avenue and restored by the New Zealand Historic Places Trust. It now serves as a rear leading beacon for entry into the port.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse