Cave in the Cliff. near Tarata. Taranaki. New Zealand.
A man-made cave entrance in the papa cliffs on a high windy road over the hills near Tarata.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This cave entrance in the cliff side was dug out by hand to create an old stock tunnel, Grayling's Tunnel, used to move cattle through the hills on rough backcountry in Taranaki.

Grayling's Tunnel was built by one of the earliest settlers to the area, Mr Wilf Grayling, whose house was often used as a resting place for weary travellers until it burned to the ground.

Grayling farmed both sides of a sharp ridge near the top of the Tarata saddle. To get his cows from his home fields to the day paddocks, he dug a tunnel through it with the help of another settler, Mr Isaac Crowe.

Grayling's Tunnel is not used these days and the road alignments have left the cave entrance part way up in the clay cliff side, above the road level, but it is still able to be explored on foot.
Vote: