Palace YMCA, Prague, CZ
Palace YMCA - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

YMCA palace was built by the famous Czech architect Ing. Edward Hnilicka in 1928.
During construction was used new materials such as reinforced concrete, asphalt and cork. The building was built as an accommodation facility, where it was first to the fifth floor of 170 bedrooms with a capacity of 300 beds in the loft for the youth club on the roof terrace area. In the mezzanine was the office, cafe, club, gym 30x13 m, running track, workshops and classrooms.
The ground floor was a sidewalk café, library, bar, reading room and cloakroom. In the basement found a large dining room, kitchen, swimming pool with (25x7 meters), shower bath, steam room and a room for massage, in the arcade of shops and services.
YMCA Activities was interrupted World War II.
Immediately after the war the U.S. helped the YMCA donations to restore the house and launch of the YMCA.
A further interruption occurred during the years 1951-1991 totalitarian regime.
Currently housed in the Palace of the YMCA, in addition to the headquarters of the YMCA and society in the Republic Palace YMCA Ltd., large number of companies of various kinds. Youcan find there medical facilities, restaurants and cafes, sports center, several law firms, travel agents, psychotherapeutic consultants, beauty salons, massage and physiotherapy practices, accounting firms and tailoring workshop.
YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes