OU College of Allied Health - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 636180 N 3927643
Two markers are located at the west entrance of the University of Oklahoma College of Health building.

The University of Oklahoma College of Health building is located at 801 N.E. 13th Street in the complex of medical buildings that make up the OU Health Sciences Center, and many hospitals and medical offices.

This is a four story, plus basement building, constructed in 1927 that houses both the College of Public Health and the College of Allied Health. The building was designed by the famous architects, Layton, Hicks & Forsyth. This marker is double-sided and reads as follows:

"There are science and the application of science, bound together as the fruit to the tree that bears it." Louis Pasteur (1822-1895). OU COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH / In 1967, the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education approved the establishment of an academic home for allied health education programs. Some programs, including a long standing physical therapy program, were already in existence at University Hospital, and the need for additional baccalaureate and graduate level allied health programs was well recognized.

The school of health related professions was activated in 1970 with the appointment of Phillip E. Smith, D.Sc., as dean. Dr. Smith, who had been an associate dean in both the College of Medicine and the Graduate College, worked closely with OU President Paul F. Sharp in shaping allied health programs on the Oklahoma City campus.

In response to funding issues, allied health and public health programs were combined in 1973 into what later became the College of Health. In 1978, the college moved into the historic College of Health building, which was erected in 1928 to house the College of Medicine. (continued on other side)

OU COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH (continued from other side) In 1981, to better serve rapidly developing programs and diverging needs, Allied Health and Public Health once again became separate colleges, and in 1982 Dr. lee Holder was named dean of the College of Allied Health. Holder presided over a period of increasing faculty research and scholarly activity and tremendous growth in enrollment in the college's professional programs.

The College of Allied Health has evolved to include educational programs in nutritional sciences; the rehabilitation sciences of physical therapy, occupational therapy and radiation therapy; the medical imaging science of radiography, nuclear medicine and diagnostic medical sonography; and the communication sciences of audiology, and speech and language pathology. The college also is home to the Department of medical Library Sciences, whose faculty members staff the Robert M. Bird Health Sciences Library.

Allied Health students receive clinical training at the college's Oklahoma Assistive Technology Center and the Keys Speech and Hearing Clinic and the clinical affiliates across the state.

The college offers master's degree programs in occupational therapy and physical therapy on the OU Health Sciences Center Tulsa campus."

County: Oklahoma County

Record Address::