Zamek Tachov, CZ, EU
Zamek / Chateau Tachov.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Tachovsky zamek byl postaven na zakladech starsiho premyslovskeho hradu. Zamek byl prestavovan renesancne i barokne. Dnesni podobu mu vtiskla radikalni klasicistni prestavba v letech 1787-1808, iniciovana Josefem Mikulasem Windischgratzem. Jeho rod zde pobyval az do roku 1939. V prubehu 2. svetove valky a po ni slouzil zamek vojenskym i civilnim ucelum. Po roce 1945 bylo i obdobi, kdy byl na zamek vydan demolicni vymer, nakonec vsak zacal byt opravovan a dnes je sidlem MU Tachov a zakladni umelecke skoly. Sloupovy vestibul zamku s jednoramennym schodistem si muze kazdy prohlednout, je volne pristupny. V jedne z prizemnich mistnosti lze nahlednout do prostor byvale hradni veze a v suterenu si lze prohlednout i zdivo veze.

Castle Tachov was built on an earlier Premysl Castle. The castle was rebuilt in Renaissance and Baroque. Today's appearance was pressed classical radical reconstruction in the years 1787-1808, initiated by Joseph Nicholas Windischgrätz. His family lived there until 1939. During the World War II and after the castle was used military and civilian purposes. After 1945, the period when the castle was issued demolition order, but finally began to be repaired and now houses the MO Tachov and School of Arts. Columned hall of the castle with a staircase jednoramenným everyone can see, is freely accessible. In one of the ground floor rooms can be inspected by a former castle tower and the basement you can see the tower walls.

free counters
Accessibility: Partial access