Martin Luther King Promenade - San Diego, CA
The Martin Luther King Promenade is also a Rails to Trails pathway in downtown San Diego.

Beginning at San Diego's historic Santa Fe Depot at Broadway and Kettner, this promenade continues 1.1 miles to Harbor Drive and 8th Ave. The coordinates for this waymark are for the featured photo's kiosk along the trolley tracks across from the San Diego Convention Center at 5th Avenue.
The Promenade features other tributes to Martin Luther King- including sculptures (see WM1NVG & WM1NFT) and even an outdoor garden maze (see WM1MZY). There are also quotes from Dr. King engraved in the pavement along various parts of the Promenade- See WMAQEW which reads:

"WHAT IS FREEDOM? IT IS FIRST, THE CAPACITY
THE IMMORALITY OF SEGREGATION IS THAT IT