Dum U Zlaté studny / House At the Golden Well (Prague)
33U E 458284 N 5548368
On the Royal Road, in the middle of Prague's Old Town in Karlova street, you can find one of the most beautiful burgher houses in the City - house At the Golden Well (U Zlaté studny) with beautiful Baroque facade...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The house, which origin is in 14th century (Gothic basements), was during last 700 years several times completely reconstructed and its disposition and look was changed. Present late Baroque appearance is a result of the last principal exterior rebuilding in 1769. Its front facade is richly decorated by beautiful Baroque sculptural reliefs - work of Jan Oldrich Mayer (1701). In the middle you can find gilded medaillon with Our Lady and infant Jesus in eight-pinted star. Above the star is a pair of angels bearing crown and under it is a pair of lions. On the left is St. Wenceslas, on the right St. John of Nepomuk. In the first floor are St. Sebastian and St. Rochus, in the third floor St. Ignatius of Loyola and St. Charles Borromeo. Above window in third floor is laying St. Rosalia.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house