Lincoln Terrace East Historic District - Oklahoma City, OK
This Historic District contains 312 buildings, 300 of which are contributing properties.

The Lincoln Terrace East Historic District is bounded by Kelley Avenue, N. E. 16th St., Phillips Avenue, N. E. 14th St., Lindsay Avenue, Culbertson Drive, Phillips Avenue and N.E. 21st St. These are mostly single family homes, with some duplexes. East Drive and the 700 block of Culbertson Drive have large apartment buildings and commercial properties.

Most homes are one-story brick or masonry walls, with prominent chimneys and multiple gables. Rather than the usual grid pattern of neighborhoods, Culbertson Drive curves and angles across the District from southwest to northeast. The east-west streets also have slight curves. The streets are concrete with curbing. Eight-two percent of the homes are in the Tudor Revival style. The District was built from 1925-1942, however, most homes were constructed between 1927 and 1930.

The coordinates shown above are taken at the residence at 917 N. E. 18th Street. This is a one-story Tudor Revival residence built c. 1928. It is built of red brick with a pitched roof and two gables. The west gable (left) has a large two-stage chimney which forms a small covered entry porch with an arched opening on the east. This is Item (121) on the nomination.

Additional contributing buildings typical of the District are:

(1) 938 N. E. 17th St., c.1927 - Tudor Revival. This is a two-story red brick with a pitched roof and single entry gable. (Item 170).

(2) 918 N. E. 17th St., c.1927 - Tudor Revival. This is a one-story red brick home with a pitched roof. The large hipped gable on the west (right) has a four-pot interior chimney with wing walls. An arched door at the west margin of this gable has a small pitched roof covering. The east gable (left) is flush with a pair of sashed windows, with wooden side shutters, and an uncovered porch. (Item 175).

(3) 834 N. E. 17th St., c.1928. - Tudor Revival. This is a yellow brick home with a pitched roof. It has a pitched gable on the west (right). The hipped east gable forms a covered entry porch with three arched openings separated by wood columns. There is a large two-column, two-pot interior chimney. The door and windows are arched. (Item 180).
Kelly Ave., N. E. 16th, Phillips Ave., N.E. 14th, Lindsay Ave.,
Culbertson Dr., Phillips Ave. and N.E. 21st