Audrain County Firebrick Museum - Mexico MO
Audrain County Firebrick Museum in Mexico MO

Mexico Missouri was once known as the Firebrick Capital of the World.

This museum located at Graceland in the Audrain County Historical Museum Mexico MO. "Mexico became the so-called “Firebrick Capital of the World” because the region’s clay was so heat-resistant and conducive to making firebricks, which are used in industrial furnaces. Mexico icon A.P. Green, maternal grandfather of U.S. Sen. Kit Bond, wrote that he thought “the quality of Missouri clays, if properly exploited, would result in establishing Missouri as the leading fire brick business in the United States and later of the world.” (visit link)

Inside the museum you will find many photos, example of bricks produced and information about the firebrick industry in Audrain County. Bricks from this area have been used in fireplaces, industrial furnaces and even the launch pad at Cape Canaveral.
Days and Hours of Operation:
Tuesday to Saturday 10 to 4 and Sundays 1 to 4 PM.