Chimneys on New Manor House - Little Barford, Bedfordshire, UK
These fine chimneys can be seen on New Manor House in Little Barford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The tall chimneys have a chain-link and fleur-de-lis design and are accompanied by some more traditional chimneys with very tall chimney pots.

This old property is described on the Bedford Borough Council website: visit link

'The inclosure map for Little Barford of 1845 shows a moated area north of the church and it seems a reasonable deduction that this was the site of the medieval manor house. Another manor house lay south-west of the church. It was probably built in the 18th century, to judge by surviving visual evidence. The Bedfordshire Historic Environment Record notes that by 1968 it was uninhabited and dilapidated. It was demolished in 1978. The Dower House has since been built on the site. The new manor house, built by the Alington family in the 19th century at the spot where the road from the church joins the main road is, itself, now in a derelict state.'

Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Stone