Scandinavia Academy - Scandinavia, WI
16T E 329064 N 4925774
Once an object of pride for the village that harbored her and the United Lutheran Church that conceived her.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Scandinavia Academy was the United Lutheran Church’s answer to the state public high school system which became law in 1877. Several Lutheran synods in the Iola-Scandinavia community had long been at odds over the state’s claim to rights of elementary education, and out of passage of the high school law came the desire for church supervision in the high schools.

Land for the academy was purchased in 1892 and money was raised for the construction. The corner stone was laid July 4, 1893, and on October 31 1893 the school was dedicated by Rev. K.O. Eidahl. The academy opened to pupils the following day. The original cost of the building was $20,000.

Located in the village a short distance from Silver Lake, the main building was three stories plus basement and measured 50 by 80 feet. Later, the Scandinavia opera house was purchased and equipped to serve as a gymnasium.

In 1919 the academy building burned, but was restored and served as Central Wisconsin College until 1932 and as Union Free High School until May of 1960. When Central Wisconsin College closed in the spring of 1932, the curriculum included academic, junior college, two-year commercial, four-year commercial and music. About 2,100 men and women had attended the school for one or more years, and 697 had graduated.

At the present time the building is being used as the The Academy , 315 High Street, Scandinavia, WI 54977-9311, Phone: (715) 467-2795. Lawn Mowers & Power Equipment sales and service, plus trenching services, tree & stump removal service, & sprinklers, garden, & lawn installations.

The information was obtained from the records of the Waupaca Historical Society.
315 High Street