Ft. Jackson National Cemetery
One of the newest national military cemeteries.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Website: (visit link)

From the website:
The 585-acre national cemetery in Richland County, South Carolina, will serve veterans' needs well into the next century. The cemetery is located about a quarter of a mile off Interstate 20 on property formerly held by Fort Jackson.

In July 2007, VA awarded the cemetery design contract to Davis Floyd, Inc. In May 2008, VA began to develop a 15-acre early burial area with temporary facilities (Phase 1A) to be followed by the second construction stage of the project (Phase 1B). When the first phase of construction is complete, the 50-acre interment area will provide 5,000 full-casket gravesites, including 4,200 pre-placed crypts, 5,000 in-ground cremation sites and 2,000 columbarium niches. Also included in this project will be an administration and public information center, public restrooms, a maintenance facility, a cemetery entrance area, committal shelters for funeral services, a flag assembly area, and supporting infrastructure including roads, utilities, landscaping and irrigation.
Date cemetery was established: July 2007

Visiting hours: