Red Covered Bridge - Princeton, IL
The Red Covered Bridge has spanned Bureau Creek since 1863.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Red Covered Bridge was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1975. The sign above each entrance reads "Five dollars fine for driving more than twelve horses, mules or cattle at one time or for leading any beast faster than a walk on or across this bridge."

The interpretive sign inside the northern end of the bridge reads as follows:

BUREAU COUNTY'S RED COVERED BRIDGE
BUILT IN 1863

This bridge was erected under the supervision of a building committee, chosen by citizens of Bureau County at a meeting held in Princeton, Illinois on March 7th, 1863. The committee was composed of J.V. Thompson who represented Bureau County, J.T. Thomson and C.M. Priestley who represented Princeton Township, Abbott Ellis and John Mason who represented Dover Township, Isaac Heaton who represented Bureau Township and James Ross who represented Ohio Township. This committee was named, "The Union Bridge Company."

The total cost of constructing the bridge was $3148.57, $1000.00 of this amount being paid by Bureau County, $600.00 by Dover Township and $1548.57 by public subscription. P.N. Newell collected the latter sum.

For three quarters of a century this bridge, defying storms and floods, has carried the traveler across Bureau Creek. It well represents the unyielding character of those who erected it.

In tribute, to the building committee and to the other citizens of Bureau County who, with foresight and faith, planned and builded well, this memorial tablet is today dedicated - September 5th, 1938.

Placed by the Bureau County Historical Society and the Bureau County Highway Department.
Old Dad Joe Trail