Ancien Corps de Garde - Colmar, France
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member GT.US
The historic corps de garde (guard house) is located in Colmar, France.
Location: Grand-Est, France
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by GT.US

En Francais: " Cet edifice renaissance dote d'une remarquable loggia a ete eleve en 1575, a partir de structures de la chapelle Saint-Jacques, qui abritait l'ossuaire de l'ancien cimetiere de la collegiale Saint-Martin. Destine a l'origine a servir d'hotel de ville, ce batiment est ensuite affecte au logerment de corps de gard. Sous les arcades de sa partie occidentale, se tonait jadis le marche aux noix.

In English: "This Renaissance structure with its remarkable loggia with built in 1575, from the framework of the St. Jacques Chapel, which sheltered the ossuary of the former Cemetery of the collegiate church of St. Martin. Originally intended to be a town hall, this building that housed the town guard. A nut market was once held under the arcades of the eastern part."
Date of origin:: 1575

Style: Mannerism (ca. 1520–1600)