St. Francis of Assisi - Oklahoma City, OK
The parish of St. Francis of Assisi has a long and effective ministry in the Oklahoma City area.

St. Francis of Assisi is located at 1901 N. W. 18th Street and is part of the Gatewood West Historic District. After World War II, Father Edward Van der Grinton organized the building of this beautiful sanctuary, in 1946. The sanctuary has a steeply pitched roof, with tall, arched stained glass windows along each side of the sanctuary.

The main entrance faces West. There are two sets of double doors with transoms. Surrounding the projected entrance is a two-story stone arch, with four window panes. Decorative Indiana limestone edging is around this projection, as well as on the corners of the facade. Above the entrance is a tall octagon-shaped steeple, with multi-light windows, and an octagon-shaped brick roof peak.

The parish of St. Francis of Assisi is one of the longest living Catholic communities in Oklahoma. It shares the same grounds with the first bishop's residence established in 1907, that of Bishop Theophile Meerschaert.

In 1925, Bishop Francis Kelley established St. Francis of Assisi as the fourth parish of Oklahoma City. The St. Francis School was established in 1927 at another location. Forty-five students were enrolled as of 1928, with 70 students in 1929. The school was moved to this location in 1934. The school occupied the main floor space of the Meerschaert House. Today, this school is known as Rosary School, pre-K to 8th Grade.

St. Francis has worship services on Saturday at 5:00PM and on Sunday at 8:30 and 11:00AM. Confession is on Saturday 3:00-4:00. Choir rehearsal is Wednesday at 7:00PM.
Email: info@stfrancisokc.com
Type of Church: Church