Eurovea Egg - Bratislava, Slovakia
33U E 657712 N 5334101
Curved glass structure of egg-shaped building is an architectural highlight of the business, retail and residential centre Eurovea in Bratislava, Slovakia.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

Eurovea is the name of the business, retail and residential centre in Bratislava, Slovakia. Centre is located near the Apollo bridge and Tower 115 building and connects the Danube riverbank with the city center.

The architectural highlight, which can be described as the “unifying building” — is a curved glass structure that bears more than a passing resemblance to the Gherkin, the iconic office building in the City of London.

Egg vs Gherkin

Designed by Bose International in Poland and A1 ReSpect in Slovakia, the structure is at the entrance to Eurovea Galleria, the retail area. It has stores on the ground level and seven floors of office space.

The centre was awarded by slovak annual prize The Building of The Year 2010 - architectures Ing. arch. Marek Varga, Ing. arch. Miroslav Vrábel, Ing. arch. Branislav Kaliský, Bose International Planing & Architecture, Michel Desvigne.

Eurovea je nazov obchodno-administrativno-rezidencneho centra v Bratislave. Nachadza sa nedaleko mosta Apollo na dunajskom nabrezi, ktore vhodne prepaja s historickym centrom mesta.

Architektonickou perlou centra je stmelujuca budova v tvare skleneho vajca, navrhnuta polskym domom Bose International a nasim atelierom A1 ReSpect. Pravom pripomina slavnu londynsku Uhorku.

V roku 2010 bolo centrum ocenene prestiznou cenou Stavba Roka 2010, menovite boli oceneni Ing. arch. Marek Varga, Ing. arch. Miroslav Vrábel, Ing. arch. Branislav Kaliský, Bose International Planing & Architecture, Michel Desvigne.