The Doorway of the House No.9, Široká street, Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458417 N 5548723
Apartment building in one of a Prague's districts - Josefov, built in 1908 in Secession style with an impresive door and mainly with lovely portal.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Between 1895 - 1920 changed this part of Prague dramatical archtectonic changes. Most of Romanesque, Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque buildings, palaces and churches was demolished and original medieval pattern of a town faded away. Instead lof of new buildings mainly in secession style of differnt architectonic quality is built.
The apartment house built in 1908 is ranked amogst the better ones. Its very interesting doors with beatiful plastics forming its portal draws attention of all passers-by.
Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes