St. John's Anglican Church Lunenburg, Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia
20T E 395522 N 4914697
The second oldest Anglican Church in Canada, St. John's is a Gothic style church in the center of Lunenburg's Old Town.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Located between Cornwallis and Duke Streets this fine old Gothic style church was begun in 1754 and has served the community for over two hundred years.

A serious fire in 2001 severely damaged the building but extensive restoration work has returned it to it's former glory.

The Church has a website with a detailed history of the Church and the restoration at this link and the Nova Scotia Historic Places Initiative website has many more photos at this link

Address of site:
St. John’s Anglican Church 81 Cumberland Street Lunenburg Nova Scotia Canada B0J 2C0