Pann's Restaurant & Coffee Shop - Los Angeles, CA
Pann's Restaurant & Coffee Shop opened in 1958 by George and Rena Panagopoulos.

Excerpted from the Pann's website:

Pann’s began with George and Rena Panagopoulos’ dream of moving to California and having a successful family business.

In 1951, George learned how to really manage a full size restaurant at the Yum Burger on Manchester Boulevard. Following their hopes and dreams, they opened Pann’s in 1958. The futuristic design from Armet and Davis, George’s food and Rena’s hospitality ensured the restaurant’s immediate success, striking a chord with guests seeking freshness, quality and comfort in their dining experience.

The Panagopoulos family continues the tradition of the “Googie” style architecture. Pann’s has received The Los Angeles Conservancy’s Award for best example of “Classic 50’s Coffee Shop” in our city and has been the location choice for numerous award winning films such as PULP FICTION, XXX, BEWITCHED and most recently NEXT.