Fan Pier
A series of markers describing the history of the area once known as Fan Pier.

At the mouth of the Fort Point Channel is a strange topographic curiosity - a portion of the Boston Harborfront that is circular in shape. This obviously man-made area dates from the 19th century and is known as Fan Pier. A series of markers along the pier describes the pier's history.

The marker that the coordinates leads to is the easternmost, and sits atop a concrete block, along with a model of the pier as it would have looked 100 or so years ago. The plaque reads:

"In the 1860s, a federally appointed commission drew up a plan for harbor improvements, which included a proposal to build a seawall around the boundary of today's Fan Pier. The pier's distinctive curve became the location of a rail yard and its name refers to its unique shape. Radiating out like prongs on a fan, several railroad tracks ended at the edge of the pier. For the first half of the twentieth century, Fan Pier was part of Boston's railroad infrastructure."

Three other markers describe the evolution of the pier in more detail - one for the 19th century, one for the 20th, and one comparing the landscape between the two. These markers are located in the John Joseph Moakley United States Courthouse Harborpark.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

County: Suffolk